Back to top

Knowledge Base

Enhancing Economic Growth Through Immigration

How do you become a US citizen?

In order to become a US citizen, you must have a green card for at least five years. In addition, you must be at least 18 years old at the time of filingand able to read, write, and speak basic English. To learn more, please click here.

What is a green card?

A green card is a permit that allows a foreign national to live and work permanently in the US. To learn more, please click here.

What is the difference between a temporary visa and a permanent residency card?

People come to the United States on two tracks. The first is as a visitor with non-permanent intentions. The second track is for those who wish to work and live in the United States for the long-term. Various temporary visas exist, from short-term tourist visas to work visas that do not grant a path to permanent residency. Permanent resident cards, or as they’re more commonly known “Green cards,” grant holders the same basic rights and protections as citizens, although political rights like the right to vote are not included.

How many legal immigrants come to America each year?

America has averaged about one million permanent new residents a year for the last few decades. The Department of Homeland Security’s “Immigration Data & Statistics” page has the relevant data here.

Share